Cobb County

Large water main break leads to boil water advisory in south Cobb County

COBB COUNTY, Ga. — A large water main break in Cobb County has resulted in a Boil Water Advisory in the southern part of the county.

Officials said the main break is on Macedonia Road in South Cobb.

This main is part of the Cobb County Marietta Water Authority system, according to officials.

This city of Marietta said the water boil advisory is in effect for areas of southwest Marietta from Powder Springs Street to Austell Road.

[DOWNLOAD: Free WSB-TV News app for alerts as news breaks]

The advisory will likely remain in place for 24 hours while officials test the water quality.

Channel 2 Action News has contacted the county to learn more about this advisory.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY: If you live in this part of Cobb County you are under a Boil Water Advisory thanks to a large main break from earlier this morning: https://2wsb.tv/3u0mLMk

Posted by WSB-TV on Friday, January 19, 2024

TRENDING STORIES:

[SIGN UP: WSB-TV Daily Headlines Newsletter]

IN OTHER NEWS:

0
Comments on this article
0