• GHSA reclass to send Buford, Tucker to higher classes

    By: Todd Holcomb

    Updated:

    ATLANTA - Buford and Tucker, schools with football teams that are ranked No. 1, will be playing in higher classifications next season.

    So will 49 other schools including Calhoun, Cartersvile, Carver-Columbus, St. Pius, Westminster and Woodward Academy.

    The Georgia High School Association on Monday placed schools in six classifications for the 2014-15 academic year based on enrollment.

    Here are some highlights:

    - Buford, which won its 17th state title in 10 years this month (softball), is slated to move to AAAA in 2014. Buford’s football team has won eight state titles since 2001, when the school was in the lowest classification. Buford is favored to win a ninth football championship this year.

    - Tucker, which has won state titles in football in 2008 and 2011, will be playing in the highest classification next year for the first time since 1985. The only other DeKalb County school in the highest class with be Lakeside. Stephenson and M.L. King remained in AAAAA.

    - Other football powers heading up in class include Jefferson (2012 AA champion) and Calhoun (2011 AA champion). Joining Buford in AAAA will be Carver-Columbus and Cartersville.

    - St. Pius, Woodward Academy and Westminster, Atlanta private schools that dominate the all-sports standings, are moving up one class. St. Pius has won three of the past four all-sports Directors Cup awards in Class AAA, while Woodward won the other. Westminster has won four straight in AA. St. Pius will play in AAAA with Woodward and perhaps be rejoined by Marist, a current AAAA member. Westminster will be separated from its Buckhead arch-rival Lovett, which will remain in AA.

    - Thirty-four schools will move down in classification unless they choose to remain higher. Those schools include South Atlanta, Therrell, Washington and B.E.S.T. Academy in Atlanta, Morrow, Mount Zion and North Clayton in Clayton County and Southwest DeKalb, Druid Hills and Arabia Mountain in DeKalb County.

    Schools have until Dec. 2 to request to play in a higher classification. Marist, for example, typically requests to play in a higher class than Class AA, where its enrollment falls. The GHSA’s reclassification committee will split each classification into eight geographic regions on Dec. 3. Reclassification is scheduled for ratification on Jan. 14.

    Here are some GHSA deadlines for the rest of reclass:

    Dec. 2 at noon — Deadline for schools to submit their intent to play at a higher classification.

    Dec. 3 at 9 am — Meeting of the Reclassification Committee in Thomaston to place schools in regions.

    Dec. 13 at noon — Deadline for schools to submit their intent to appeal for a lateral transfer to another region.

    Dec. 17 at 9 a.m. — Reclassification Committee will meet in Thomaston to hear appeals for lateral transfers

    Jan. 14 at 9 a.m. — The full Executive Committee will meet in Macon to hear final appeals for lateral transfers and to ratify the reclassification plan.

    CLASS AAAAAA
    Mill Creek 3708
    Norcross 3649
    Berkmar 3376
    Brookwood 3372
    Peachtree Ridge 3204
    Meadowcreek 3119
    Collins Hill 3075
    Lowndes 2962
    East Coweta 2855
    Parkview 2820
    North Cobb 2782
    Walton 2732
    Duluth 2661
    Central Gwinnett 2636
    Grayson 2631
    North Gwinnett 2594
    Lambert 2585
    Camden County 2573
    South Forsyth 2489
    Etowah 2440
    North Forsyth 2421
    South Gwinnett 2405
    Campbell 2394
    Colquitt County 2346
    Archer 2305
    Newnan 2292
    McEachern 2267
    West Forsyth 2257
    Roswell 2218
    Hillgrove 2177
    Shiloh 2177
    Cherokee 2154
    Pebblebrook 2148
    Kennesaw Mountain 2141
    Newton 2129
    Marietta 2125
    Wheeler 2125
    Tift County 2099
    Alpharetta 2066
    Lovejoy 2044
    Lassiter 2035
    Mountain View 2013
    Woodstock 2012
    Milton 2010
    South Cobb 1998
    Osborne 1984
    North Paulding 1983
    Lakeside, DeKalb 1979
    Johns Creek 1974
    Valdosta 1968
    Harrison 1958
    Douglas County 1933
    Dacula 1927
    Rockdale County 1920
    Northview 1903
    Centennial 1894
    Effingham County 1884
    Westlake 1883
    Alcovy 1874
    Chattahoochee 1850
    Evans 1843
    Habersham Central 1842
    Richmond Hill 1832
    Tucker 1832
    Pope 1828
    Langston Hughes 1808
    Lee County 1802
    Class AAAAA
    Winder-Barrow 1795
    Forsyth Central 1791
    Allatoona 1790
    Coffee 1775
    Northgate 1773
    Sprayberry 1772
    Creekview 1759
    Northside, WR 1752
    Flowery Branch 1747
    Forest Park 1742
    Morrow 1737
    South Paulding 1723
    Woodland (Cartersville) 1720
    Mundy’s Mill 1718
    Paulding County 1716
    Gainesville 1714
    Houston County 1712
    Bradwell Institute 1709
    Greenbrier 1701
    Heritage, Conyers 1697
    Brunswick 1690
    New Manchester 1688
    Glynn Academy 1687
    McIntosh 1684
    Riverwood 1672
    Warner Robins 1652
    East Paulding 1650
    Tri-Cities 1650
    Sequoyah 1644
    Dalton 1640
    Union Grove 1633
    Apalachee 1624
    Grovetown 1621
    Alexander 1618
    North Springs 1618
    Lanier 1615
    Lakeside, Evans 1598
    North Atlanta 1596
    Ola 1596
    Harris County 1584
    M.L. King 1571
    Hiram 1565
    Jones County 1564
    Villa Rica 1563
    Mays 1562
    Dunwoody 1561
    Stephenson 1560
    Cass 1555
    Drew 1555
    Rome 1553
    River Ridge 1543
    Kell 1538
    Banneker 1537
    Cambridge 1532
    Miller Grove 1532
    Clarkston 1523
    Ware County 1514
    Bainbridge 1499
    Starr’s Mill 1493
    Statesboro 1491
    Hardaway 1485
    Carver, Atlanta 1483
    South Effingham 1476
    Clarke Central 1472
    Loganville 1467
    Druid Hills 1459
    Dutchtown 1458
    Stockbridge 1446
    Cedar Shoals 1445
    Creekside 1433
    Thomas County Central 1429
    Lithia Springs 1416
    Salem 1414
    Woodland, Henry 1413
    CLASS AAAA
    Riverdale 1393
    Whitewater 1392
    Madison County 1374
    Wayne County 1374
    Arabia Mountain 1363
    Griffin 1356
    Baldwin 1349
    Heritage, Catoosa 1345
    Veterans 1344
    Eastside 1342
    Carrollton 1337
    Southeast Whitfield 1336
    Mt. Zion, Jonesboro 1333
    Grady 1330
    LaGrange 1328
    Luella 1325
    Ridgeland 1325
    Northside, Columbus 1324
    Fayette County 1322
    Troup County 1322
    Southwest DeKalb 1320
    Jonesboro 1319
    Lithonia 1315
    Northwest Whitfield 1310
    Johnson, Gainesville 1307
    Chamblee 1301
    Pickens 1293
    Columbus 1292
    Americus-Sumter 1286
    Upson-Lee 1278
    Richmond Academy 1277
    Walnut Grove 1265
    New Hampstead 1261
    Perry 1257
    Cross Creek 1256
    Locust Grove 1255
    Chestatee 1243
    LaFayette 1239
    Spalding 1238
    Gilmer 1233
    Columbia 1232
    Sandy Creek 1207
    Shaw 1207
    West Laurens 1199
    Mary Persons 1190
    Chapel Hill 1188
    Carver, Columbus 1182
    Westover 1181
    Cairo 1171
    Thomson 1171
    Eagle’s Landing 1170
    Cross Keys 1150
    Burke County 1149
    Windsor Forest 1145
    Redan 1143
    White County 1143
    Buford 1141
    Stone Mountain 1138
    Howard 1137
    St. Pius X 1128
    Cartersville 1115
    Monroe, Albany 1113
    Liberty County 1110
    North Oconee 1110
    Monroe Area 1109
    Crisp County 1108
    North Hall 1103
    Woodward Academy 1103
    Stephens County 1099
    Pike County 1096
    CLASS AAA
    Dawson County 1087
    Cedartown 1085
    Pierce County 1085
    Central, Carroll 1079
    Haralson County 1069
    Central, Macon 1063
    West Hall 1061
    East Hall 1059
    Franklin County 1059
    Lumpkin County 1053
    Jackson County 1048
    Westside, Macon 1046
    Rutland 1042
    North Murray 1032
    Oconee County 1031
    Peach County 1025
    Henry County 1014
    Sonoraville 1014
    Jenkins 1012
    Cedar Grove 1010
    Appling County 1005
    Morgan County 998
    Calhoun 997
    Ringgold 995
    Towers 993
    Decatur 990
    Hephzibah 984
    Hart County 975
    Blessed Trinity 969
    Brantley County 968
    Coahulla Creek 963
    South Atlanta 962
    East Jackson 961
    Jackson, Atlanta 960
    Dougherty 954
    Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 950
    Tattnall County 945
    Worth County 942
    Adairsville 941
    Islands 931
    Southwest, Macon 930
    Hampton (Henry) 925
    Cook 917
    Albany 912
    Beach 909
    Beach 909
    Rockmart 892
    Washington, Atlanta 890
    Southeast Bulloch 889
    Johnson, Savannah 875
    Pepperell 875
    Dodge County 872
    McNair 869
    Banks County 867
    Murray County 864
    Fannin County 862
    Jackson 862
    Jefferson 862
    Westside, Augusta 861
    Therrell 857
    Washington County 855
    North Clayton 846
    Kendrick 841
    Callaway 839
    Gordon Central 833
    Toombs County 831
    Westminster 811
    Elbert County 810
    Douglass 808
    Glenn Hills 801
    CLASS AA
    Berrien 798
    Butler 795
    Jeff Davis 792
    Marist 789
    Savannah Arts Academy 787
    Spencer 786
    Long County 779
    Fitzgerald 777
    Thomasville 775
    Swainsboro 773
    Chattooga 769
    Union County 754
    Jefferson County 751
    Vidalia 750
    Riverside Military 740
    Greater Atlanta Christian 725
    Coosa 722
    Harlem 719
    Jordan 717
    Lamar County 713
    Oglethorpe County 709
    Josey 706
    Savannah 700
    Groves 696
    Hapeville Charter 689
    Putnam County 683
    Laney 672
    Model 666
    Bleckley County 665
    Rabun County 662
    Northeast, Macon 660
    Early County 657
    Screven County 657
    Dade County 648
    Benedictine Military 646
    Temple 636
    Armuchee 634
    Lovett 629
    East Laurens 628
    Dublin 614
    Bremen 607
    Monticello 603
    Coretta Scott King Academy 580
    St. Vincent’s Academy 580
    Brooks County 579
    Heard County 577
    Metter 558
    Bryan County 545
    Bacon County 533
    Greene County 524
    BEST Academy 518
    Crawford County 511
    Social Circle 507
    Holy Innocents’ 499
    Darlington 488
    McIntosh County Academy 484
    Macon County 483
    Pelham 481
    Seminole County 477
    Chattahoochee County 470
    Manchester 467
    Atkinson County 465
    Gordon Lee 464
    Washington-Wilkes 462
    Wesleyan 455
    Bowdon 442
    Pace Academy 438
    CLASS A
    Irwin County 433
    Davidson Magnet 432
    Telfair County 431
    Trion 425
    Commerce 423
    Mount de Sales 423
    Paideia 420
    Mt. Zion, Carroll 419
    Taylor County 418
    Our Lady of Mercy 413
    Wilkinson County 412
    Mt. Paran Christian 407
    Rabun Gap 403
    Eagle’s Landing Christian 403
    Rabun Gap Nacoochee 403
    Charlton County 398
    Terrell County 396
    Jenkins County 392
    Marion County 391
    Hawkinsville 389
    Lanier County 387
    Savannah Christian Prep 385
    Mitchell County 381
    Turner County 381
    Montgomery County 370
    Dooly County 369
    Schley County 369
    Claxton 368
    KIPP Atlanta 366
    Towns County 366
    Walker School 363
    First Presbyterian Day 361
    Morris Innovative 358
    Johnson, Augusta 353
    Greenville 348
    Lincoln County 347
    Randolph Clay 345
    Wilcox County 342
    Clinch County 334
    Hebron Christian Academy 334
    Johnson County 331
    Emanuel County Institute 329
    Atlanta International School 324
    Brookstone 322
    Treutlen 318
    George Walton Academy 317
    Woodville-Tompkins 308
    Miller County 302
    Hancock Central 301
    Stratford Academy 301
    Calvary Day 298
    Georgia Military Prep 297
    Fellowship Christian 292
    Providence Christian 292
    St. Francis 289
    North Cobb Christian 288
    DeKalb School of the Arts 287
    Athens Academy 286
    Mt. Pisgah Christian 284
    Pinecrest Academy 275
    Prince Avenue Christian 274
    Galloway School 269
    Landmark Christian 267
    Tallulah Falls School 265
    Wheeler County 263
    Savannah Country Day 256
    Aquinas 252
    Portal 246
    Elite Scholars (Clayton Co.) 242
    Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 242
    Twiggs County 242
    Strong Rock Christian 236
    Athens Christian 232
    Whitefield Academy 225
    Lakeview Academy 224
    Echols County 216
    Technical Career Magnet 214
    Kings Ridge Christian 212
    Tattnall Square 207
    Glascock County 201
    Pacelli 196
    Baconton Charter 194
    Calhoun County 176
    Fulton Science Academy 173
    Central, Talbotton 157
    Christian Heritage (Dalton) 155
    Warren County 141
    Stewart County 130
    Webster County 120
    Yeshiva 107
    Ben Franklin Academy 104
    Drew Charter 99
    Baker County 81
    Quitman Co 80
    Excel Christian Academy 78
    Fulton Leadership Academy 70
    Georgia Academy for the Blind 64
    Greenforest Christian Academy 61
    W.D. Mohammed 54
    Taliaferro County 53
    Georgia School for the Deaf 52
    SW Atlanta Christian Academy 44
    Pataula Charter 38
    Woody Gap 29

    Next Up:


  • Headline Goes Here

    GHSA reclass to send Buford, Tucker to higher classes