• Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards nominations

    Updated:

    ATLANTA - Here are the nominations and honorable mentions for the 2014 Georgia High School Musical Awards. The awards will be presented on April 17 at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre.

    2014 NOMINATIONS  Nominations / Honorable Mentions

    School - Musical Recipient Role/Song 


    BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Allison Pollaski Choreographer

    Nominee Mount Paran Christian School - Fiddler on the Roof Lynne Brague Choreographer

    Nominee Starr's Mill High School - Shrek the Musical Chase Tomaston & Antonela Kljajic Choreographer

    Nominee The Walker School - Grease Katie Arjona Choreographer

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Dawn Axam Choreographer

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Adrienne Giordano Choreographer

    Honorable Mention Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Julie Leggett Choreographer

    Honorable Mention Eastside High School - Disney's High School Musical Jennifer Fuller Choreographer

    Honorable Mention Greenbrier High School - Oklahoma! Kathie Hansen & Clare Fox Choreographer

    Honorable Mention Holy Innocents' Episcopal School - Curtains Maria Karres-Williams Choreographer

    Honorable Mention North Springs Charter School - Ruthless Ginnie House Choreographer

    Honorable Mention Pebblebrook High School - Les Miserables Cindy Reiser Choreographer

     


    Best Costume

    Nominee Atlanta International School - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Sherry Weeks Costume Designer

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Debbie Prost Costume Designer

    Nominee Liberty County High School - Wizard of Oz Amanda Austin Costume Designer

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Loretta Pagliocca Costume Designer

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Veta Roots Costume Designer

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Eric Gray Costume Designer

    Honorable Mention Buford High School - Shrek the Musical Kimberly Staples Costume Designer

    Honorable Mention Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School - The Music Man Betty Walpert Costume Designer

    Honorable Mention Pope High School - The Sound of Music Kimberly Walters Costume Designer

    Honorable Mention South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical

     

    Best Direction

    Nominee Atlanta International School - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Rob Warren Director

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Julie Leggett Director

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Renee Denney Director

    Nominee South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Kirk Grizzle Director

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Robert Connor Director

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Eric Gray Director

    Honorable Mention Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Debbie Prost Director

    Honorable Mention North Springs Charter School - Ruthless Jon Tyler Owens Director

    Honorable Mention Pope High School - The Sound of Music Kimberley Walters Director

    Honorable Mention The Walker School - Grease Katie Arjona Director

    Honorable Mention Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Steven Broyles Director

     

    Best Ensemble

    Nominee Atlanta International School - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical

    Honorable Mention Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer

    Honorable Mention Mount Paran Christian School - Fiddler on the Roof

    Honorable Mention Pebblebrook High School - Les Miserables

    Honorable Mention Pope High School - The Sound of Music

    Honorable Mention South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical

    Honorable Mention The Walker School - Grease

    Honorable Mention Walton High School - Into the Woods

    Honorable Mention Wesleyan School - Into the Woods

     

     

    Best Featured Performer

    Nominee Atlanta International School - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Emma Nigut Snoopy

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Caleb Hayes Tobias

    Nominee South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Brian Chenard Farquaad

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Kennedy Bright Lorell Robinson

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Drew Freeman Wolf / Cinderella's Prince

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Noah Causey Barsad

    Honorable Mention Buford High School - Shrek the Musical Alex Fowler Lord Farquaad

    Honorable Mention Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress McKenna Conboy Lady Larken

    Honorable Mention Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer Casandra Chesneau Rosie Hart

    Honorable Mention Milton High School - Legally Blonde Hannah Taylor Vivienne Kensington

     

    Best Leading Actor

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Davis Husk Sweeny Todd

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Crawford Horton Emmett Forrest

    Nominee Pebblebrook High School Maxwell Chambers Jean Valjean

    Nominee South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Shane Olcott Shrek

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Rubin Barksdale Curtis Taylor, Jr.

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Nick Eibler Sydney Carton

    Honorable Mention Allatoona High School - The Wizard of Oz Ryan Brennan Cowardly Lion

    Honorable Mention Holy Innocents' Episcopal School - Curtains Drew Andersen Frank Cioffi

    Honorable Mention Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Bryce Irvin Dauntless

    Honorable Mention Lambert High School - Bye Bye Birdie Sean McCormack Albert Peterson

    Honorable Mention Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Andrew Sabonis-Chafee Baker

     

    Best Leading Actress

    Nominee Lambert High School - Bye Bye Birdie Elana Lazaro Rose Alverez

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde McKenzie Kurtz Elle Woods

    Nominee South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Claire Pappas Fiona

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Jai'len Josey Effie White

    Nominee Walton High School - Into the Woods Katie Hollenhead Cinderella

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Peyton Smith Lucie Mannette

    Honorable Mention Buford High School - Shrek the Musical Madison Tankersley Fiona

    Honorable Mention Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Rachel Green Mrs. Lovett

    Honorable Mention Greenbrier High School - Oklahoma Katie Grace Hansen Laurey

    Honorable Mention Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Annie Lee Winnifred

    Honorable Mention North Springs Charter School - Ruthless Lindsey Marcus Judy Denmark / Ginger DeMarco

    Honorable Mention Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Caroline Mitchell Baker's Wife

     

    Best Lighting Design

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Carol Anne Ochs Lighting Designer

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Sim Jones Lighting Designer

    Nominee South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Kirk Grizzle Lighting Designer

    Nominee The Walker School - Grease Matt Eisenman Lighting Designer

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Steven Broyles Lighting Designer

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Eric Gray Lighting Designer

    Honorable Mention Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School - The Music Man Cole Blaney Lighting Designer

    Honorable Mention Greenbrier High School - Oklahoma Stephen Hansen Lighting Designer

    Honorable Mention Holy Innocents' Episcopal School - Curtains Harrison McCrorrie Lighting Designer

    Honorable Mention North Springs Charter School - Ruthless Ceandre Jefferies Lighting Designer

    Honorable Mention White County High School - Into the Woods Peter Talton Lighting Designer

     

    Best Musical Direction

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Casey Parker Music Director

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Rhonda Fossum Music Director

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Andrew Bowers Music Director

    Nominee Pebblebrook High School - Les Miserables Frank Timmerman Music Director

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Lori Christian Music Director

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Eric Gray Music Director

    Honorable Mention Allatoona High School - The Wizard of Oz Thomas Chafin Music Director

    Honorable Mention Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer Allison Lingenfelter Music Director

    Honorable Mention South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Kirk Grizzle Music Director

    Honorable Mention The Walker School - Grease Todd Motter & Samantha Walker Music Director

    Honorable Mention Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Brock Derringer Music Director

     

    Best Musical

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde

    Nominee South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical

    Honorable Mention Atlanta International School - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

    Honorable Mention Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress

    Honorable Mention Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer

    Honorable Mention Mount Paran Christian School - Fiddler on the Roof

    Honorable Mention The Walker School - Grease

     

    Best Orchestra

    Nominee Allatoona High School - The Wizard of Oz James Palmer Conductor

    Nominee Hillgrove High School - Into the Woods Wesley Stoner Conductor

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Rhonda Fossum Conductor

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Chris Shumick Conductor

    Nominee The Walker School - Grease Todd Motter Conductor

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Tarik Rowland Conductor

    Nominee Walton High School - Into the Woods Susan Griffin Conductor

    Honorable Mention Greater Atlanta Christian School - The Music Man D. J. Bulls Conductor

    Honorable Mention Mt. Zion High School - Shrek the Musical Derrick Jackson Conductor

    Honorable Mention Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School - Smile Paul Scott Conductor

    Honorable Mention Riverwood International Charter School - The Wedding Singer Carlos Rodriguez Conductor


    Best Scenic Design

    Nominee Atlanta International School - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Theo Viala & Julian Marfurt Scenic Designer

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Beth and Kate James Scenic Designer

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Debbie Prost Scenic Designer

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Sim Jones Scenic Designer

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Korey Washington Scenic Designer

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Steven Broyles Scenic Designer

    Nominee

    Honorable Mention Greenbrier High School - Oklahoma Drew McDaniels Scenic Designer

    Honorable Mention Mount Paran Presbyterian School - Fiddler on the Roof Jenn Fitzpatrick Scenic Designer Honorable Mention South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Kirk Grizzle Scenic Designer

    Honorable Mention The Walker School - Grease Bill Schreiner Scenic Designer

    Honorable Mention West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Eric Gray Scenic Designer

    Honorable Mention White County High School - Into the Woods Peter Talton Scenic Designer

     

    Best Showstopper

    Nominee Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer It's Your Wedding Day

    Nominee Mount Paran Christian School To Life

    Nominee North Cobb Christian School - The Sound of Music Preludium

    Nominee North Springs Charter School - Ruthless Ruthless!

    Nominee The Walker School - Grease Grease

    Shuler Award Recipient Pebblebrook High School - Les Miserables The ABC Café / The People's Song

    Honorable Mention Buford High School - Shrek the Musical Morning Person

    Honorable Mention Eastside High School - Disney's High School Musical We're All in this Together (Reprise)

    Honorable Mention Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Shy

    Honorable Mention Pope High School - The Sound of Music Climb Ev'ry Mountain

    Honorable Mention Starr's Mill High School - Shrek the Musical Morning Person

    Honorable Mention Walton High School - Into the Woods Ever After

     

    Best Sound

    Nominee Greenbrier High School - Oklahoma Stephen Hansen Sound Designer

    Nominee Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer Cooper Lewis Sound Designer

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Jason O'Neal and Karly Koch Sound Designer

    Nominee Mount Paran Christian School - Fiddler on the Roof Jamie Mellars Sound Designer

    Nominee The Walker School - Grease Todd Motter Sound Designer

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Andrew Strayhorn & Michael Broyles Sound Designer

    Honorable Mention Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School - The Music Man Jacob Wall Sound Designer

    Honorable Mention Hillgrove High School - Into the Woods Anthony Gagliardi Sound Designer

    Honorable Mention Pope High School - The Sound of Music Nick Rowland Sound Designer

    Honorable Mention Rabun County High School - Little Shop of Horrors David Boyce Sound Designer

    Honorable Mention South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Kirk Grizzle Sound Designer

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Chandler Padgett Anthony

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Brennen Blotner Minstrel

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Christian Loria Warner Huntington III

    Nominee North Cobb Christian School - The Sound of Music Ryan Daly Max Dettweiler

    Nominee South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Barrett Crowder Donkey

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Elyakeem Avraham James "Thunder" Early

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Cody Marshall Charles Darnay

    Honorable Mention Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer Christian Reinhardt Sammy

    Honorable Mention The Walker School Coleman Hedden Kenickie

    Honorable Mention Walton High School - Into the Woods Ian Kelso Jack

    Honorable Mention Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Jay Bell Jack

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Lucy Leggett Johanna

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Tori Beauchamp Queen Aggravain

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Emily McMillan Paulette Bonafonte

    Nominee North Springs Charter School - Ruthless Bronte Upshaw Sylvia St. Croix

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Katherine Taylor Deena Jones

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Kristen Solomon Little Red Riding Hood

    Nominee West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Lily Dickinson Madame DeFarge

    Honorable Mention Lakeview Academy - The Wedding Singer Georgia Whitehead Holly

    Honorable Mention Trinity Christian School - Disney's Beauty and the Beast Beth Powell Madame Wardrobe

    Honorable Mention Walton High School - Into the Woods Kalli Hicks Witch

     

    Best Technical Execution

    Nominee Atlanta International School - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown Rob Warren Technical Director

    Nominee Calhoun High School - Sweeney Todd Jon Gains Technical Director

    Nominee Johns Creek High School - Once Upon a Mattress Debbie Prost & Jack Stoffel Technical Director

    Nominee Milton High School - Legally Blonde Sim Jones Technical Director

    Nominee Tri-Cities High School - Dreamgirls Korey M. Washington Technical Director

    Nominee Wesleyan School - Into the Woods Chad Simmons Technical Director

    Honorable Mention Buford High School - Shrek the Musical Kimberly Staples Technical Director

    Honorable Mention Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School - The Music Man Christopher Dills Technical Director

    Honorable Mention Mount Paran Christian School - Fiddler on the Roof David Foster Technical Director

    Honorable Mention South Forsyth High School - Shrek the Musical Kirk Grizzle Technical Director

    Honorable Mention The Walker School - Grease Bill Schreiner Technical Director

    Honorable Mention West Forsyth High School - A Tale of Two Cities, the Musical Eric Gray Technical Director

     

    Scholarships

    Broadway Dreams Performance Scholarship Recipient Buford High School Madison Tankersley Shuler Scholarship Recipient

    Broadway Dreams Technical Theatre Scholarship Recipient Langston Hughes High School Briyanna Brinson Shuler Scholarship Recipient

    Doris Corrie Russell Dance Scholarship Recipient Woodland High School Brooke Rucker Shuler Scholarship Recipient

    Jubilee Cultural Arts Alliance Scenic Design Grant Cambridge High School Tracey Buot Director / Scholarship Recipient

    Morrell Memorial Music Scholarship Recipient Harlem High School Dylan Boyd Shuler Scholarship Recipient

    Morrell Memorial Music Scholarship Recipient The Lovett School Anisa Threlkeld Shuler Scholarship Recipient

    Next Up:


  • Headline Goes Here

    Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards nominations

  • Headline Goes Here

    The Latest: Guice among those in green room when round ended

  • Headline Goes Here

    Korean summit starts with a handshake, after year of tension

  • Headline Goes Here

    It's Trump vs. Tester in Big Sky Country

  • Headline Goes Here

    The Latest: Kim refers to N. Korean poor transport links