Atlanta

Atlanta population passes 5 million, regional commission says

ATLANTA — Atlanta’s population is growing, with the number of new residents hitting a record level of growth according to The Atlanta Regional Commission.

According to the commission’s latest report, the 11-county Atlanta region grew by nearly 67,000 residents from April 2022 to April 2023.

The added population pushed the area’s number of people to 5.16 million.

ARC said the City of Atlanta, Cherokee County, and Forsyth and Henry counties had the fastest growth across the region.

[DOWNLOAD: Free WSB-TV News app for alerts as news breaks]

Part of the fast growth in the area is due to pandemic-fueled migration, according to ARC, mainly tied to employment.

“The region’s population increase is being fueled by continued strong employment growth. Metro Atlanta’s job employment base has increased 5.4% since the pandemic began in early 2020.” ARC said in a statement.

The only cities in the United States ahead of Atlatna in that respect were Austin, Dallas, Las Vegas, and Orlando.

“People are moving here for one simple reason: jobs are plentiful,” Mike Carnathan, ARC’s managing director of Research & Analytics, said. “The Atlanta region continues to be an attractive place for businesses to set up shop or expand. It’s a testament to our well-educated population and strong business climate.”

TRENDING STORIES:

While the overall region, including all 11 counties that make up the metro Atlanta area, added 66,730 people according to ARC’s report, Fulton County had the highest level of growth.

Here’s a look at which areas had the most migration and change in population from April 2022 to April 2023, according to the commission.

Location20222023Change 2022-2023Change 2022-2023 as %
Atlanta Region5,091,6445,158,37466,7301.3%
Cherokee County279,840286,9607,1202.5%
Clayton County302,285303,3151,0300.3%
Cobb County779,249785,3496,1000.8%
DeKalb County775,022779,4424,4200.6%
Douglas County149,297150,6971,4000.9%
Fayette County122,684124,2841,6001.3%
Forsyth County265,033270,8335,8002.2%
Fulton County1,087,1701,105,67018,5001.7%
Gwinnett County983,702997,21213,5101.4%
Henry County252,502257,8025,3002.1%
Rockdale County94,86096,8101,9502.1%
City of Atlanta507,015521,31514,3002.8%

[SIGN UP: WSB-TV Daily Headlines Newsletter]

OTHER NEWS: