ATLANTA — The first football game of the season is today. It’s just a scrimmage, but Spalding will play at Pike County in the first of about 200 practice games that precede the season-opening games on the weekend of Aug. 22-24.
There are six scrimmages scheduled for this week, including Colquitt County at Norcross on Saturday at 6 p.m. in a rematch of the Class AAAAAA semifinal won 41-27 by Norcross, the eventual state champion. Norcross also beat Colquitt 33-31 in a 2012 scrimmage in Moultrie.
“They’re talented,” Colquitt County coach Rush Propst told Wayne Grandy of the Moultrie Observer. “With 60-plus seniors, you’d expect that. But we need to play Norcross. It will be a huge benefit for us. We won’t see anybody better.”
A few teams won’t hold a scrimmage. “Not enough players to risk injury,” Savannah Christian coach Donald Chumley said.
Below is the schedule of reported scrimmages, compiled primarily by Steve Slay. Please report any omissions or errors.
Today
Spalding at Pike Co.
Friday
Kell at Marietta
Mount Paran Christian at Lovett
Osborne at Pebblebrook
Saturday
Colquitt Co. at Norcross
Wednesday
Flowery Branch at Brookwood
Aug. 15
Central, Carrollton at Villa Rica
Chestatee at East Hall
Dalton at Adairsville
Dunwoody at Alcovy
East Jackson at Monticello
Jefferson at Morgan Co.
Jenkins at Tattnall Co.
North Murray at Christian Heritage
Ridgeland vs. Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Ringgold at Ooltewah, Tenn.
Rutland at Warner Robins
Sandy Creek at Starr’s Mill
Savannah Country Day at Bryan Co.
Turner Co. at Jordan
Whitefield Academy at Our Lady of Mercy
Whitewater at East Coweta
Aug. 16
Albany vs. Brooks Co.
Alexander at Chapel Hill
Apalachee at Elbert Co.
Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes
Athens Academy at Jackson Co.
Bacon Co. at Brantley Co.
Baldwin at Wilkinson Co.
Buford at Berkmar
Butler at Swainsboro
Calvary Day at Benedictine
Cambridge at Blessed Trinity
Cartersville vs. Woodland, Cartersville
Cass at Gordon Central
Cedar Grove at M.L. King
Central, Macon vs. Westover
Chamblee at Bainbridge
Charlton Co. at Pierce Co.
Chattooga at Trion
Clarkston at Jackson, Atlanta
Claxton at Metter
Coffee at Cook
Collins Hill at Archer
Columbia at Tri-cities
Coosa at Cedartown
Creekside at Banneker
Creekview at Centennial
Crisp Co. at Dooly Co.
Cross Creek at Glascock Co.
Darlington at Pepperell
Dawson Co. at Towns Co.
Decatur at Holy Innocents’
Duluth at Dacula
Eagle’s Landing at Union Grove
Eagle’s Landing Christian at Dutchtown
East Laurens at West Laurens
East Paulding at McEachern
Evans at Thomson
Fannin Co. at Pickens
Fitzgerald at Emanuel Co. Institute
Forsyth Central at Cherokee
Franklin Co. at Commerce
Gilmer vs. Murphy, N.C.
Glenn Hills at Jefferson Co.
Grayson at Gainesville
Groves at Savannah
Haralson Co. at Heard Co.
Hardaway at Brookstone
Hart Co. at Habersham Central
Henry Co. at Ola
Heritage, Conyers at Eastside
Heritage, Ringgold at Coahulla Creek
Hillgrove at South Paulding
Hiram at Harrison
Houston Co. at Perry
Hughes at McIntosh
Irwin Co. at Bleckley Co.
Jackson at Woodland, Stockbridge
Jenkins Co. at Screven Co.
Johnson Co. at Wilcox Co.
Johnson, Savannah at Effingham Co.
Josey at Grovetown
Kendrick at Cairo
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe at Northwest Whitfield
Lambert at Lanier
Laney at Burke County
Lanier Co. vs. Pelham
Liberty Co. at Glynn Co.
Lincoln Co. at Vidalia
Lithia Springs at Fayette Co.
Locust Grove at Strong Rock Christian
Loganville at Johnson, Gainesville
Lovejoy at Peachtree Ridge
Lumpkin Co. at Banks Co.
Mary Persons at Manchester
McIntosh Co. Academy at Brunswick
McNair at Meadowcreek
Miller Co. at Clinch Co.
Miller Grove at Westlake
Milton at Camden Co.
Model vs. Notre Dame, Tenn.
Monroe at Tift Co.
Morrow at Mount Zion, Jonesboro
Mount Pisgah Christian at Lakeview Academy
Mount Vernon Presbyterian at North Cobb Christian
Mundy’s Mill at Upson-Lee
Newnan at Griffin
North Clayton at Drew
North Forsyth at Riverwood
Northside, Warner Robins at Peach Co.
Northview at Johns Creek
Oconee Co. at Cedar Shoals
Oglethorpe Co. at Georgia Military
Parkview at Mill Creek
Paulding Co. at Rockmart
Pope at Lassiter
Portal at Twiggs Co.
Prince Avenue Christian at King’s Ridge Christian
Rabun Co. vs. Franklin, N.C.
Richmond Academy at Lakeside, Evans
Richmond Hill at South Effingham
River Ridge at Woodstock
Rome at Calhoun
Roswell at Alpharetta
Sequoyah at Etowah
Shaw at Callaway (Hendrix Stadium)
Shiloh at Rockdale Co.
Sonoraville at Armuchee
South Atlanta at North Atlanta
South Cobb at Walton
South Forsyth at Winder-Barrow
South Gwinnett at Mountain View
Southeast Whitfield at Murray County
Sprayberry at Campbell
St. Francis at Pinecrest Academy
Statesboro at Southeast Bulloch
Stephens Co. at St. Pius
Stephenson at North Gwinnett
Stockbridge at Luella
Stone Mountain at Lamar Co.
Temple at Westminster
Terrell Co. at Early Co.
Therrell at Forest Park
Thomasville at Lowndes
Towers at Loganville Christian
Tucker at Marist
Walker at Landmark Christian
Ware Co. at Valdosta
Warren Co. at Greene Co.
Washington at Douglass
Washington Co. at Dublin
Wayne Co. at Bradwell Institute
Wesleyan at Pace Academy
Westside, Augusta at Greenbrier
Wheeler Co. at Atkinson Co.
Windsor Forest at Beach
Woodward Academy at Greater Atlanta Christian
Worth Co. at Harris Co.
Aug. 17
Allatoona at North Cobb
Arabia Mountain vs. Redan (at Salem)
Druid Hills at Lakeside, Atlanta
Hapeville at B.E.S.T. Academy (Lakewood)
Lithonia at Salem
Mays at Grady
Southwest DeKalb at Newton
Toombs Co. at Dodge Co.
Aug. 22
Carver, Columbus at Central, Phenix City, Ala.
Clarke Central at North Oconee
LaGrange vs. Valley, Ala.
White Co. at Union Co.
Aug. 23
Athens Christian at Madison Co.
Cross Keys at North Springs
Dade Co. vs. Fort Payne, Ala.
Douglas Co. at Carrollton
George Walton Academy at Walnut Grove
Gordon Lee at Lafayette
Hawkinsville at First Presbyterian
Hephzibah at Harlem
Howard at Jones Co.
Jeff Davis at Appling Co.
Kennesaw Mountain at North Paulding
Lee Co. at Americus-Sumter
Long Co. at Montgomery Co.
Mount Zion, Carroll vs. Wadley, Ala.
North Hall vs. Salem, Va.
Pacelli at Chattahoochee Co.
Putnam Co. at Hancock Central
Riverdale at Carver, Atlanta
Riverside Military at Hebron Christian
Schley Co. at Macon Co.
Seminole Co. at Dougherty
Social Circle at Monroe Area
Taylor Co. at Marion Co.
Treutlen at Telfair Co.
Troup vs. Auburn, Ala.
Veterans at Northgate
West Forsyth at Central Gwinnett
Scrimmages that are unconfirmed
Calhoun Co. vs. Randolph-Clay
Central, Talbotton vs. Crawford Co.
Lovejoy vs. Peachtree Ridge
Northeast vs. Westside, Macon
Schools whose scrimmage plans are unknown
Berrien
Bowdon
Bremen
Chattahoochee
Columbus
Greenville
Jonesboro
New Manchester
Southwest, Macon
Spencer
Stewart Co.
Wheeler
Schools that will not hold a scrimmage
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate
Northside, Columbus
Savannah Christian
Thomas Co. Central
West Hall
Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.
WSBTV