• Friday's Scores

    By: The Associated Press

    Updated:

    PREP FOOTBALL=

    Abbeville, S.C. 10, Lincoln County 7

    Athens Academy 35, Savannah Christian Prep 7

    Atkinson County 34, Montgomery County 7

    Augusta Christian 21, Augusta Prep 0

    B.E.S.T. Academy 28, KIPP Atlanta 12

    Bainbridge 47, Seminole County 7

    Bleckley County 48, Hawkinsville 0

    Blessed Trinity 28, St. Pius X 10

    Bowdon 14, Valwood 10

    Boyd Buchanan, Tenn. 63, North Georgia 7

    Brentwood 50, Notre Dame Academy 0

    Brooks County 63, Mitchell County 50

    Brookwood School 14, Westwood Christian 7

    Cairo 45, Thomasville 21

    Camden County 47, West Forsyth 6

    Cartersville 14, Allatoona 13

    Cedar Shoals 18, Madison County 8

    Central-Carrollton 33, South Atlanta 8

    Chapel Hill 31, Newnan 10

    Charlton County 20, Frederica 7

    Chattooga 20, Adairsville 0

    Cherokee 29, North Forsyth 14

    Christian Heritage 27, Riverside Military Academy 6

    Claxton 25, Tattnall County 14

    Clinch County 46, Hebron Christian Academy 28

    Coffee 38, Brunswick 21

    Columbus 20, Spencer 14

    Commerce 48, West Hall 17

    Community Christian 33, Calvary Christian 9

    Creekview 27, Cambridge 3

    Crisp County 29, Americus Sumter 14

    Dacula 28, Discovery 0

    Dalton 62, Ringgold 10

    Darlington 17, Pepperell 7

    Dawson County 27, Habersham Central 13

    Decatur 51, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

    Deerfield-Windsor 13, Miller County 7

    Dodge County 49, Bradwell Institute 37

    Druid Hills 28, Clarkston 0

    Dublin 21, Emanuel County Institute 0

    Dutchtown 47, Hughes 27

    Eagle's Landing Christian 55, Morrow 13

    East Jackson 25, Lumpkin County 22

    Etowah 37, River Ridge 10

    Evans 18, Effingham County 15

    Fannin County 41, Gilmer 9

    Fellowship Christian School 48, North Springs 19

    Fitzgerald 46, Bacon County 3

    Flowery Branch 50, East Hall 0

    Forsyth Central 43, Chamblee 10

    Fort Dorchester, S.C. 31, Glynn Academy 6

    Gainesville 27, Mary Persons 21

    George Walton 37, Walnut Grove 7

    Glascock County 21, Georgia Military 0

    Gordon Lee 21, Dade County 8

    Grayson 23, James Clemens, Ala. 13

    Griffin 40, Spalding 0

    Hampton 15, Fayette County 13

    Haralson County 77, Gordon Central 16

    Harris County 28, Carver-Columbus 26

    Harrison 47, Lassiter 3

    Hart County 39, Elbert County 7

    Hayesville, N.C. 35, Towns County 0

    Heritage-Catoosa 17, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 16

    Heritage-Conyers 18, Salem 0

    Hillgrove 28, Douglas County 6

    Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38, Savannah 13

    Hilton Head Prep, S.C. 37, Memorial Day 27

    Houston County 34, Perry 3

    Irwin County 42, Berrien 7

    Jackson 34, Locust Grove 13

    Jackson County 7, Banks County 0

    Jeff Davis 14, Glenn Hills 6

    Johns Creek 44, Fairfield Central, S.C. 6

    Johnson-Gainesville 32, Oglethorpe County 20

    Jonesboro 15, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 12

    LaFayette 18, Model 16

    LaGrange 24, Heard County 9

    Lamar County 27, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 6

    Lanier 21, Peachtree Ridge 14

    Loganville Christian 47, Bethlehem Christian Academy 0

    Lovejoy 21, Banneker 20

    Lovett 30, Greater Atlanta Christian 29, OT

    Lowndes 69, Drew 6

    Manchester 44, Taylor County 20

    Marion County 14, Schley County 0

    Monroe 45, Jordan 13

    Monroe Area 18, Apalachee 7

    Montgomery Academy, Ala. 50, Brookstone 14

    Morgan County 38, Loganville 17

    Mount de Sales 35, Monticello 6

    Mundy's Mill 40, McIntosh 7

    Murray County 30, Armuchee 12

    Newton 45, Alcovy 0

    North Atlanta 40, Grady 19

    North Cobb 34, Woodstock 7

    North Hall 34, Chestatee 14

    North Oconee 40, Putnam County 14

    North Paulding 56, Paulding County 24

    Northside-Warner Robins 46, Centennial 13

    Northwest Whitfield 28, Coahulla Creek 7

    Oconee County 21, Jefferson 20

    Ola 58, Eastside 21

    Pace Academy 7, New Manchester 6

    Pacelli Catholic 24, Landmark Christian 6

    Parkview 28, Mountain View 18

    Pebblebrook 37, South Cobb 13

    Pelham 32, Macon County 6

    Pickens 28, Stone Mountain 18

    Pierce County 49, McIntosh County Academy 7

    Pike County 36, Central-Talbotton 6

    Prince Avenue Christian 54, Mount Vernon 28

    Providence Classical Christian 64, Cross Keys 0

    Richmond Hill 44, Grovetown 0

    Riverwood 46, Chattahoochee 10

    Rockdale County 23, Eagle's Landing 12

    Rockledge, Fla. 19, Ware County 7

    Rockmart 31, Cedartown 12

    Screven County 44, Bluffton, S.C. 41, OT

    Shiloh 42, Duluth 0

    South Effingham 62, Long County 27

    South Forsyth 34, Sprayberry 20

    South Gwinnett 36, Central Gwinnett 7

    Southwest DeKalb 39, Woodland Stockbridge 7

    Stephens County 42, Franklin County 21

    Stephenson 27, Columbia 14

    Swain County, N.C. 25, Life Christian 6

    Tattnall Square 55, Our Lady of Mercy 15

    Terrell Academy 34, Westfield 7

    Terrell County 12, Chattahoochee County 6

    Thomas County Central 45, Early County 20

    Tiftarea 43, Creekside Christian Academy 7

    Toombs County 14, Twiggs County 0

    Towers 33, McNair 21

    Treutlen 31, ACE Charter 0

    Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 15, Northeast-Macon 13

    Trion 26, Coosa 14

    Turner County 42, Worth County 21

    Union County, Fla. 19, Lanier County 7

    Valdosta 55, Maynard Jackson 7

    Veterans 48, Upson-Lee 13

    Victory Baptist 46, Hearts 0

    Villa Rica 44, Campbell 7

    Walker 35, Athens Christian 18

    Warner Robins 24, Tift County 10

    Warren County 28, Portal 12

    Wesleyan 30, Meadowcreek 19

    West Laurens 53, East Laurens 0

    Westlake 23, Creekside 22

    Westover 47, Cook 16

    Wheeler 42, Lambert 19

    Whitefield Academy 26, Cherokee Bluff 3

    Windsor Forest 14, Jenkins County 6

    Woodland Cartersville 35, Southeast Whitfield 7

    Woodward Academy 19, Westminster 0

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

    Clarke Central vs. Winder-Barrow, ppd. to Aug 24th.

    Cross Creek vs. T.W. Josey, ppd.

    Douglass vs. Booker T Washington, ppd.

    Douglass vs. Washington, ppd.

    Hephzibah vs. Richmond Academy, ppd.

    Jones County vs. Howard, ccd.

    Laney vs. Aquinas, ppd. to Aug 24th.

    Midland Valley, S.C. vs. Lakeside-Evans, ccd.

    Milton vs. Buford, ppd. to Sep 6th.

    Riverdale vs. North Clayton, ppd.

    Thomson vs. North Augusta, S.C., ppd. to Aug 26th.

    Tucker vs. Archer, ppd. to Aug 24th.

    ___

    Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

    Next Up: