• Friday's Scores

    By: The Associated Press

    Updated:

    PREP FOOTBALL

    Cartersville 48, Pickens 21

    Cedartown 47, Northwest Whitfield 14

    Peach County 45, Savannah 0

    Rockmart 47, Monticello 7

    GHSA A Private=

    First Round=

    Calvary Day 42, Strong Rock Christian 7

    Darlington 26, Mount de Sales 3

    Fellowship Christian School 41, George Walton 35

    First Presbyterian Day 49, Tattnall Square 28

    Our Lady of Mercy 21, Mount Vernon 14

    Savannah Christian Prep 22, Hebron Christian Academy 15

    Savannah Country Day 33, Brookstone 7

    Whitefield Academy 26, Walker 7

    GHSA A Public=

    First Round=

    Charlton County 42, Montgomery County 34

    Dooly County 56, Trion 35

    Jenkins County 30, Miller County 14

    Lincoln County 28, Taylor County 12

    Marion County 28, Telfair County 27

    Pelham 41, Towns County 14

    Schley County 14, Turner County 6

    Washington-Wilkes 34, Chattahoochee County 0

    GHSA Class AAAAAAA=

    First Round=

    Archer 37, Meadowcreek 0

    Brookwood 28, South Gwinnett 0

    Colquitt County 49, Pebblebrook 7

    Grayson 31, Norcross 14

    Hillgrove 49, Roswell 7

    Lowndes 60, Campbell 6

    Marietta 34, Westlake 7

    McEachern 39, Etowah 7

    Mill Creek 29, West Forsyth 14

    Milton 44, Collins Hill 15

    Mountain View 31, South Forsyth 13

    North Gwinnett 55, North Forsyth 7

    Parkview 42, Newton 35, 2OT

    Tift County 59, Newnan 13

    Walton 28, North Cobb 14

    Woodstock 28, North Paulding 14

    GHSA Class AAAAAA=

    First Round=

    Allatoona 27, Hughes 7

    Alpharetta 40, Gainesville 24

    Centennial 48, Lanier 14

    Coffee 52, Effingham County 32

    Dacula 42, Pope 14

    Douglas County 13, Dalton 6

    Evans 69, Drew 32

    Glynn Academy 27, Valdosta 3

    Grovetown 35, Lovejoy 27

    Harrison 33, Alexander 28

    Heritage-Conyers 20, Stephenson 7

    Lee County 29, Richmond Hill 21

    Mays 48, Sequoyah 28

    Tucker 55, Lakeside-Evans 7

    Winder-Barrow 36, Chattahoochee 7

    GHSA Class AAAAA=

    First Round=

    Arabia Mountain 35, North Springs 21

    Bainbridge 48, New Hampstead 6

    Buford 54, Paulding County 23

    Carrollton 35, Clarke Central 16

    Carver-Atlanta 36, Columbia 0

    Eagle's Landing 45, Whitewater 3

    Flowery Branch 21, Kell 14

    Jones County 32, Griffin 8

    Rome 63, Cedar Shoals 13

    Starr's Mill 31, Dutchtown 28

    Stockbridge 40, McIntosh 7

    Ware County 24, Harris County 6

    Warner Robins 30, South Effingham 17

    Wayne County 28, Thomas co central 0

    GHSA Class AAAA=

    First Round=

    Americus Sumter 27, Howard 14

    Baldwin 21, Eastside 16

    Blessed Trinity 35, Oconee County 0

    Burke County 35, Salem 7

    Cairo 26, Spalding 20

    Jefferson 29, White County 13

    Marist 38, Madison County 14

    Mary Persons 27, Carver-Columbus 0

    Ridgeland 63, Chapel Hill 7

    St. Pius X 44, West Hall 31

    Thomson 48, North Clayton 8

    Troup County 31, Heritage-Catoosa 7

    West Laurens 14, Northside-Columbus 7

    Woodward Academy 48, Richmond Academy 35

    GHSA Class AAA=

    First Round=

    Calhoun 27, Pace Academy 3

    Cedar Grove 48, Adairsville 13

    Cook 26, Tattnall County 14

    Crisp County 56, Appling County 7

    Dawson County 49, Hart County 14

    East Hall 50, Morgan County 36

    Greater Atlanta Christian 49, Jackson County 0

    Jenkins 28, Jackson 21

    Liberty County 43, Dougherty 6

    Lovett 32, Bremen 0

    Monroe Area 42, North Hall 7

    Pierce County 28, Monroe 21

    Pike County 43, Southeast Bulloch 28

    Westminster 37, North Murray 7

    GHSA Class AA=

    First Round=

    Benedictine Military 56, Berrien 14

    Brooks County 39, Vidalia 7

    Callaway 28, Douglass 8

    Dodge County 44, Butler 8

    Dublin 42, Harlem 0

    Elbert County 41, Coosa 7

    Hapeville 24, Spencer 0

    Heard County 42, South Atlanta 3

    Pepperell 57, Banks County 0

    Rabun County 49, Chattooga 6

    Screven County 42, Washington County 7

    Toombs County 34, Fitzgerald 31

    GICAA 11-man=

    Quarterfinal=

    Georgia Christian 56, Unity Christian 6

    GICAA 8-Man=

    Quarterfinal=

    Holy Ground Baptist 50, Central Christian 20

    GISA AAA=

    Semifinal=

    Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 38, Gatewood 21

    Valwood 14, Frederica 10

    GISA AA=

    Semifinal=

    Savannah Memorial Day 27, Briarwood 20

    ___

    Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

    Next Up:


  • Headline Goes Here

    Friday's Scores

  • Headline Goes Here

    4 taken to hospital after fire breaks out in Family Dollar

  • Headline Goes Here

    Boys killed at Georgia mudding were brothers, aged 10, 14

  • Headline Goes Here

    Glass company: People drink less beer, more of it in cans

  • Headline Goes Here

    4 taken to hospital after fire breaks out in Family Dollar