New rankings: North Cobb reassumes original No. 7 spot; big games loom in Region 7-AAAAAA

by: Todd Holcomb Updated:

North Cobb's quarterback Tyler Queen (15) throws his hand in the air as he runs off the field after defeating McEachern 28-26 on Friday, October 18, 2013.

North Cobb started the season ranked No. 7 in Class AAAAAA. The Warriors are back in their original position in this week’s Atlanta Journal-Constitution high school football rankings after beating an undefeated Top 10 team for the second straight week.

North Cobb, which fell out of the Top 10 after an early-season loss to unranked Walton, knocked off No. 2 McEachern 28-26 on Friday in a key Region 4-AAAAAA game.

The week before, North Cobb upset No. 6 Hillgrove. North Cobb is well-positioned to win its first region title since 2007.

More movement can be expected this week in the highest classification. No. 1-ranked North Gwinnett plays at home against No. 9 Collins Hill, and No. 6 Norcross is at home against No. 10 Peachtree Ridge. Those teams are from Region 7.

Etowah dropped from the AAAAAA Top 10 after losing to county rival Cherokee.

Other new teams in the rankings this week are Allatoona and North Paulding for Warner Robins and Lee County in AAAAA and Elbert County and Appling County for North Hall and North Oconee in AAA.

Good games on the horizon:

Norcross vs. Peachtree Ridge

North Gwinnett vs. Collins Hill

Johnson County vs. ECI

Hart County vs. Elbert County

Lamar County vs. Bleckley County

Mount Paran vs. Mount Pisgah

Stephenson vs. ML King

Colquitt County vs. Valdosta

Clinch County vs. Charlton County

Wayne County vs. Liberty County

Creekside vs. McIntosh

Brooks county at Cook

St. Pius vs. Woodward

Carrollton at Alexander

Class AAAAAA

1. (1) North Gwinnett (7-0)

2. (3) Colquitt County (6-1)

3. (4) Lovejoy (7-1)

4. (5) Camden County (6-1)

5. (6) Archer (8-0)

6. (7) Norcross (6-2)

7. (NR) North Cobb (7-1)

8. (2) McEachern (7-1)

9. (9) Collins Hill (6-1)

10. (10) Peachtree Ridge (6-1)

Class AAAAA

1. (1) Tucker (7-0)

2. (2) Northside-Warner Robins (7-0)

3. (3) Kell (7-0)

4. (4) Stephenson (6-1)

5. (5) Gainesville (7-1)

6. (6) Thomas County Central (7-1)

7. (8) Creekside (8-0)

8. (9) Ware County (6-1)

9. (NR) Allatoona (6-1)

10. (NR) North Paulding (6-1)

Class AAAA

1. (1) Sandy Creek (6-0-1)

2. (2) Carrollton (7-0)

3. (3) Griffin (7-0)

4. (4) Monroe Area (7-0)

5. (5) Statesboro (7-0)

6. (6) Mary Persons (7-0)

7. (7) Cedartown (7-0)

8. (8) Marist (5-2)

9. (9) Burke County (5-2)

10. (10) Wayne County (6-1)

Class AAA

1. (1) Buford (7-0)

2. (2) Cartersville (7-0)

3. (3) Washington County (7-0)

4. (5) Carver-Columbus (6-1)

5. (6) Hart County (7-0)

6. (7) St. Pius (6-1)

7. (10) Callaway (6-1)

8. (NR) Appling County (6-2)

9. (NR) Elbert County (5-2)

10. (8) North Oconee (5-2)

Class AA

1. (1) Lamar County (7-0)

2. (2) Lovett (6-1)

3. (3) Greater Atlanta Christian (7-0)

4. (4) Washington-Wilkes (8-0)

5. (5) Calhoun (6-1)

6. (6) Benedictine (8-0)

7. (7) Brooks County (7-1)

8. (9) Bowdon (8-0)

9. (8) Jefferson (5-2)

10. (10) Vidalia (6-1)

Class A

1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (6-0)

2. (2) Aquinas (7-0)

3. (3) Seminole County (7-0)

4. (4) Landmark Christian (8-0)

5. (5) Johnson County (7-0)

6. (7) Marion County (7-0)

7. (6) Prince Avenue Christian (7-1)

8. (8) Emanuel County Institute (5-2)

9. (9) Mount Paran Christian (6-1)

10. (10) Clinch County (4-3)


Channel 2 Action News

Delivered To Your Inbox