Poll Talk: Mays-Tucker one of several region championship games to come

by: Todd Holcomb Updated:

Tucker DB Stephen Reynolds celebrates picking off a M.L. King pass for an interception in the 2nd quarter at Hallford Stadium.

Big week ahead with several games that are essentially or officially championship games.

The list includes No. 1 Colquitt County at No. 7 Camden County in 1-AAAAAA, No. 1 Tucker at Mays in 6-AAAAA, No. 6 Burke County at No. 7 Wayne County in AAAA and No. 2 Lovett at No. 3 Greater Atlanta Christian in 6-AA, No. 10 Calvary Day at No. 4 Johnson County in 3-A and No. 1 Eagle’s Landing Christain at No. 9 Landmark Christian in 5-A.

The Tucker-Mays game is the surprise. Who figured Mays would be in position to win Region 6 after losing its opening game to Carver of Atlanta. Mays has put itself in position to win its first region title since 2003 with a 13-9 victory over Stephenson on Saturday.

As for the rankings, new teams in the Top 10 are are Peachtree Ridge for North Cobb (AAAAAA), Warner Robins and South Paulding for Stephenson and Allatoona (AAAAA), Stockbridge and Westover for Mary Persons and Cedartown (AAAA), Blessed Trinity for St. Pius in AAA and Irwin County and Calvary Day for Marion County and Darlington in A.

Class AAAAAA

1. (1) Colquitt County (8-1)

2. (2) Lovejoy (8-1)

3. (3) North Gwinnett (8-1)

4. (4) Archer (10-0)

5. (5) Norcross (7-2)

6. (6) Collins Hill (8-1)

7. (7) Camden County (7-1)

8. (9) McEachern (8-1)

9. (10) Hughes (8-1)

10. (NR) Peachtree Ridge (7-2)

Class AAAAA

1. (1) Tucker (9-0)

2. (3) Kell (9-0)

3. (5) Gainesville (8-1)

4. (6) Thomas County Central (8-1)

5. (7) Creekside (9-0)

6. (8) Ware County (8-1)

7. (NR) Warner Robins (8-1)

8. (2) Northside-Warner Robins (8-1)

9. (10) North Paulding (8-1)

10. (NR) South Paulding (8-1)

Class AAAA

1. (1) Sandy Creek (8-0-1)

2. (3) Griffin (9-0)

3. (4) Monroe Area (9-0)

4. (2) Carrollton (9-0)

5. (8) Marist (7-2)

6. (9) Burke County (6-2)

7. (10) Wayne County (8-1)

8. (5) Statesboro (8-1)

9. (NR) Stockbridge (8-1)

10. (NR) Westover (7-2)

Class AAA

1. (1) Buford 9-0)

2. (2) Cartersville (9-0)

3. (3) Washington County (9-0)

4. (4) Carver-Columbus (8-1)

5. (5) Callaway (8-1)

6. (6) Elbert County (7-2)

7. (7) Hart County (8-1)

8. (8) Woodward Academy (8-2)

9. (9) Appling County (7-2)

10. (NR) Blessed Trinity (6-3)

Class AA

1. (1) Lamar County (9-0)

2. (2) Lovett (8-1)

3. (3) Greater Atlanta Christian (9-0)

4. (4) Washington-Wilkes (9-0)

5. (5) Calhoun (8-1)

6. (6) Benedictine (9-0)

7. (7) Brooks County (8-1)

8. (8) Bowdon (9-0)

9. (9) Jefferson (7-2)

10. (10) Vidalia (8-1)

Class A

1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (8-0)

2. (2) Aquinas (9-0)

3. (3) Seminole County (9-0)

4. (4) Johnson County (9-0)

5. (7) Clinch County (6-3)

6. (8) Mount Pisgah Christian (9-0)

7. (NR) Irwin County (7-1-1)

8. (6) Landmark Christian (8-1)

9. (9) Prince Avenue Christian (8-1)

10. (NR) Calvary Day (7-2)