Archer, Cedartown crack Top 10 poll

by: Todd Holcomb Updated:

McEachern's TJ Rahming (21) runs for touchdown after catching a pass against Marietta High School in Marietta.
ATLANTA —

Archer, the 4-year-old Gwinnett County school that is off to its first 4-0 start, is ranked for the first time in The Atlanta-Journal Constitution’s high school football rankings.

Archer is coming off a 27-7 victory over Parkview after beating another Region 8-AAAAAA stalwart, Brookwood, the week before.  Archer, which opened in eastern Gwinnett in 2009, will play Dacula on Friday in a game for sole possession of the region lead.

Another team entering the rankings  is Cedartown, which clobbered defending Region 7-AAAA champion Ridgeland 36-14 last week. Cedartown’s Nick Chubb, who has committed to Georgia, rushed for 267 yards in the game, giving him a state-leading 999 yards unofficially in four games. Cedartown had not been ranked since 2003.

Also joining the rankings are Marist (AAAA), Woodward Academy (AAA), Fitzgerald (AA) and Johnson County (A). Out are Mill Creek (AAAAAA), Burke County and Westside-Macon (AAAA), Callaway (AAA), Vidalia (AA) and Pace Academy (A).

Games involving ranked teams this week include Valdosta at Camden County, Griffin at Stockbridge, Johnson County at Savannah Christian.

Class AAAAAA

1. (1) North Gwinnett (4-0)

2. (2) McEachern (4-0)

3. (3) Colquitt County (3-1)

4. (4) Lovejoy (3-1)

5. (7) Peachtree Ridge (4-0)

6. (6) Camden County (3-1)

7. (8) Valdosta (4-0)

8. (9) Hillgrove (3-0)

9. (NR) Archer (4-0)

10. (10) Coffee (4-0)

Class AAAAA

1. (1) Tucker (4-0)

2. (2) Stephenson (4-0)

3. (3) Northside-Warner Robins (3-0)

4. (4) Kell (4-0)

5. (5) Gainesville (3-1)

6. (6) Thomas County Central (4-1)

7. (7) Allatoona (4-0)

8. (8) Warner Robins (3-0)

9. (9) Ware County (2-1)

10. (10) Creekside (4-0)

Class AAAA

1. (1) Sandy Creek (2-0-1)

2. (2) Carrollton (3-0)

3. (3) Stockbridge (4-0)

4. (4) Monroe Area (3-0)

5. (5) Griffin (4-0)

6. (7) Wayne County (4-0)

7. (8) Mary Persons (4-0)

8. (9) Statesboro (4-0)

9. (NR) Cedartown (4-0)

10. (NR) Marist (2-2)

Class AAA

1. (1) Buford (3-0)

2. (3) Cartersville (4-0)

3. (4) Washington County (4-0)

4. (5) North Hall (3-0)

5. (6) Carver-Columbus (2-1)

6. (8) Jefferson County (4-0)

7. (9) Hart County (3-0)

8. (2) St. Pius (3-1)

9. (10) North Oconee (2-1)

10. (NR) Woodward Academy (3-1)

Class AA

1. (1) Lamar County (3-0)

2. (2) Lovett (4-0)

3. (3) Greater Atlanta Christian (4-0)

4. (4) Jefferson (2-1)

5. (5) Washington-Wilkes (4-0)

6. (6) Calhoun (3-1)

7. (9) Benedictine (4-0)

8. (8) Brooks County (3-1)

9. (10) Macon County (2-1)

10. (NR) Fitzgerald (2-1-1)

Class A

1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (3-0)

2. (2) Landmark Christian (4-0)

3. (4) Aquinas (3-0)

4. (5) Savannah Christian (2-0-1)

5. (6) George Walton Academy (3-1)

6. (7) Prince Avenue Christian (3-1)

7. (8) Seminole County (4-0)

8. (9) Irwin County (3-0-1)

9. (NR) Johnson County (4-0)

10. (3) Lincoln County (1-2)