GHSA reclass to send Buford, Tucker to higher classes

by: Todd Holcomb Updated:

Buford's Xavier Gantt (15) is brought down by Gainesville's Jack Cumisky (47) and Devan Stringer (center right).

ATLANTA - Buford and Tucker, schools with football teams that are ranked No. 1, will be playing in higher classifications next season.

So will 49 other schools including Calhoun, Cartersvile, Carver-Columbus, St. Pius, Westminster and Woodward Academy.

The Georgia High School Association on Monday placed schools in six classifications for the 2014-15 academic year based on enrollment.

Here are some highlights:

- Buford, which won its 17th state title in 10 years this month (softball), is slated to move to AAAA in 2014. Buford’s football team has won eight state titles since 2001, when the school was in the lowest classification. Buford is favored to win a ninth football championship this year.

- Tucker, which has won state titles in football in 2008 and 2011, will be playing in the highest classification next year for the first time since 1985. The only other DeKalb County school in the highest class with be Lakeside. Stephenson and M.L. King remained in AAAAA.

- Other football powers heading up in class include Jefferson (2012 AA champion) and Calhoun (2011 AA champion). Joining Buford in AAAA will be Carver-Columbus and Cartersville.

- St. Pius, Woodward Academy and Westminster, Atlanta private schools that dominate the all-sports standings, are moving up one class. St. Pius has won three of the past four all-sports Directors Cup awards in Class AAA, while Woodward won the other. Westminster has won four straight in AA. St. Pius will play in AAAA with Woodward and perhaps be rejoined by Marist, a current AAAA member. Westminster will be separated from its Buckhead arch-rival Lovett, which will remain in AA.

- Thirty-four schools will move down in classification unless they choose to remain higher. Those schools include South Atlanta, Therrell, Washington and B.E.S.T. Academy in Atlanta, Morrow, Mount Zion and North Clayton in Clayton County and Southwest DeKalb, Druid Hills and Arabia Mountain in DeKalb County.

Schools have until Dec. 2 to request to play in a higher classification. Marist, for example, typically requests to play in a higher class than Class AA, where its enrollment falls. The GHSA’s reclassification committee will split each classification into eight geographic regions on Dec. 3. Reclassification is scheduled for ratification on Jan. 14.

Here are some GHSA deadlines for the rest of reclass:

Dec. 2 at noon — Deadline for schools to submit their intent to play at a higher classification.

Dec. 3 at 9 am — Meeting of the Reclassification Committee in Thomaston to place schools in regions.

Dec. 13 at noon — Deadline for schools to submit their intent to appeal for a lateral transfer to another region.

Dec. 17 at 9 a.m. — Reclassification Committee will meet in Thomaston to hear appeals for lateral transfers

Jan. 14 at 9 a.m. — The full Executive Committee will meet in Macon to hear final appeals for lateral transfers and to ratify the reclassification plan.

CLASS AAAAAA
Mill Creek 3708
Norcross 3649
Berkmar 3376
Brookwood 3372
Peachtree Ridge 3204
Meadowcreek 3119
Collins Hill 3075
Lowndes 2962
East Coweta 2855
Parkview 2820
North Cobb 2782
Walton 2732
Duluth 2661
Central Gwinnett 2636
Grayson 2631
North Gwinnett 2594
Lambert 2585
Camden County 2573
South Forsyth 2489
Etowah 2440
North Forsyth 2421
South Gwinnett 2405
Campbell 2394
Colquitt County 2346
Archer 2305
Newnan 2292
McEachern 2267
West Forsyth 2257
Roswell 2218
Hillgrove 2177
Shiloh 2177
Cherokee 2154
Pebblebrook 2148
Kennesaw Mountain 2141
Newton 2129
Marietta 2125
Wheeler 2125
Tift County 2099
Alpharetta 2066
Lovejoy 2044
Lassiter 2035
Mountain View 2013
Woodstock 2012
Milton 2010
South Cobb 1998
Osborne 1984
North Paulding 1983
Lakeside, DeKalb 1979
Johns Creek 1974
Valdosta 1968
Harrison 1958
Douglas County 1933
Dacula 1927
Rockdale County 1920
Northview 1903
Centennial 1894
Effingham County 1884
Westlake 1883
Alcovy 1874
Chattahoochee 1850
Evans 1843
Habersham Central 1842
Richmond Hill 1832
Tucker 1832
Pope 1828
Langston Hughes 1808
Lee County 1802
Class AAAAA
Winder-Barrow 1795
Forsyth Central 1791
Allatoona 1790
Coffee 1775
Northgate 1773
Sprayberry 1772
Creekview 1759
Northside, WR 1752
Flowery Branch 1747
Forest Park 1742
Morrow 1737
South Paulding 1723
Woodland (Cartersville) 1720
Mundy’s Mill 1718
Paulding County 1716
Gainesville 1714
Houston County 1712
Bradwell Institute 1709
Greenbrier 1701
Heritage, Conyers 1697
Brunswick 1690
New Manchester 1688
Glynn Academy 1687
McIntosh 1684
Riverwood 1672
Warner Robins 1652
East Paulding 1650
Tri-Cities 1650
Sequoyah 1644
Dalton 1640
Union Grove 1633
Apalachee 1624
Grovetown 1621
Alexander 1618
North Springs 1618
Lanier 1615
Lakeside, Evans 1598
North Atlanta 1596
Ola 1596
Harris County 1584
M.L. King 1571
Hiram 1565
Jones County 1564
Villa Rica 1563
Mays 1562
Dunwoody 1561
Stephenson 1560
Cass 1555
Drew 1555
Rome 1553
River Ridge 1543
Kell 1538
Banneker 1537
Cambridge 1532
Miller Grove 1532
Clarkston 1523
Ware County 1514
Bainbridge 1499
Starr’s Mill 1493
Statesboro 1491
Hardaway 1485
Carver, Atlanta 1483
South Effingham 1476
Clarke Central 1472
Loganville 1467
Druid Hills 1459
Dutchtown 1458
Stockbridge 1446
Cedar Shoals 1445
Creekside 1433
Thomas County Central 1429
Lithia Springs 1416
Salem 1414
Woodland, Henry 1413
CLASS AAAA
Riverdale 1393
Whitewater 1392
Madison County 1374
Wayne County 1374
Arabia Mountain 1363
Griffin 1356
Baldwin 1349
Heritage, Catoosa 1345
Veterans 1344
Eastside 1342
Carrollton 1337
Southeast Whitfield 1336
Mt. Zion, Jonesboro 1333
Grady 1330
LaGrange 1328
Luella 1325
Ridgeland 1325
Northside, Columbus 1324
Fayette County 1322
Troup County 1322
Southwest DeKalb 1320
Jonesboro 1319
Lithonia 1315
Northwest Whitfield 1310
Johnson, Gainesville 1307
Chamblee 1301
Pickens 1293
Columbus 1292
Americus-Sumter 1286
Upson-Lee 1278
Richmond Academy 1277
Walnut Grove 1265
New Hampstead 1261
Perry 1257
Cross Creek 1256
Locust Grove 1255
Chestatee 1243
LaFayette 1239
Spalding 1238
Gilmer 1233
Columbia 1232
Sandy Creek 1207
Shaw 1207
West Laurens 1199
Mary Persons 1190
Chapel Hill 1188
Carver, Columbus 1182
Westover 1181
Cairo 1171
Thomson 1171
Eagle’s Landing 1170
Cross Keys 1150
Burke County 1149
Windsor Forest 1145
Redan 1143
White County 1143
Buford 1141
Stone Mountain 1138
Howard 1137
St. Pius X 1128
Cartersville 1115
Monroe, Albany 1113
Liberty County 1110
North Oconee 1110
Monroe Area 1109
Crisp County 1108
North Hall 1103
Woodward Academy 1103
Stephens County 1099
Pike County 1096
CLASS AAA
Dawson County 1087
Cedartown 1085
Pierce County 1085
Central, Carroll 1079
Haralson County 1069
Central, Macon 1063
West Hall 1061
East Hall 1059
Franklin County 1059
Lumpkin County 1053
Jackson County 1048
Westside, Macon 1046
Rutland 1042
North Murray 1032
Oconee County 1031
Peach County 1025
Henry County 1014
Sonoraville 1014
Jenkins 1012
Cedar Grove 1010
Appling County 1005
Morgan County 998
Calhoun 997
Ringgold 995
Towers 993
Decatur 990
Hephzibah 984
Hart County 975
Blessed Trinity 969
Brantley County 968
Coahulla Creek 963
South Atlanta 962
East Jackson 961
Jackson, Atlanta 960
Dougherty 954
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 950
Tattnall County 945
Worth County 942
Adairsville 941
Islands 931
Southwest, Macon 930
Hampton (Henry) 925
Cook 917
Albany 912
Beach 909
Beach 909
Rockmart 892
Washington, Atlanta 890
Southeast Bulloch 889
Johnson, Savannah 875
Pepperell 875
Dodge County 872
McNair 869
Banks County 867
Murray County 864
Fannin County 862
Jackson 862
Jefferson 862
Westside, Augusta 861
Therrell 857
Washington County 855
North Clayton 846
Kendrick 841
Callaway 839
Gordon Central 833
Toombs County 831
Westminster 811
Elbert County 810
Douglass 808
Glenn Hills 801
CLASS AA
Berrien 798
Butler 795
Jeff Davis 792
Marist 789
Savannah Arts Academy 787
Spencer 786
Long County 779
Fitzgerald 777
Thomasville 775
Swainsboro 773
Chattooga 769
Union County 754
Jefferson County 751
Vidalia 750
Riverside Military 740
Greater Atlanta Christian 725
Coosa 722
Harlem 719
Jordan 717
Lamar County 713
Oglethorpe County 709
Josey 706
Savannah 700
Groves 696
Hapeville Charter 689
Putnam County 683
Laney 672
Model 666
Bleckley County 665
Rabun County 662
Northeast, Macon 660
Early County 657
Screven County 657
Dade County 648
Benedictine Military 646
Temple 636
Armuchee 634
Lovett 629
East Laurens 628
Dublin 614
Bremen 607
Monticello 603
Coretta Scott King Academy 580
St. Vincent’s Academy 580
Brooks County 579
Heard County 577
Metter 558
Bryan County 545
Bacon County 533
Greene County 524
BEST Academy 518
Crawford County 511
Social Circle 507
Holy Innocents’ 499
Darlington 488
McIntosh County Academy 484
Macon County 483
Pelham 481
Seminole County 477
Chattahoochee County 470
Manchester 467
Atkinson County 465
Gordon Lee 464
Washington-Wilkes 462
Wesleyan 455
Bowdon 442
Pace Academy 438
CLASS A
Irwin County 433
Davidson Magnet 432
Telfair County 431
Trion 425
Commerce 423
Mount de Sales 423
Paideia 420
Mt. Zion, Carroll 419
Taylor County 418
Our Lady of Mercy 413
Wilkinson County 412
Mt. Paran Christian 407
Rabun Gap 403
Eagle’s Landing Christian 403
Rabun Gap Nacoochee 403
Charlton County 398
Terrell County 396
Jenkins County 392
Marion County 391
Hawkinsville 389
Lanier County 387
Savannah Christian Prep 385
Mitchell County 381
Turner County 381
Montgomery County 370
Dooly County 369
Schley County 369
Claxton 368
KIPP Atlanta 366
Towns County 366
Walker School 363
First Presbyterian Day 361
Morris Innovative 358
Johnson, Augusta 353
Greenville 348
Lincoln County 347
Randolph Clay 345
Wilcox County 342
Clinch County 334
Hebron Christian Academy 334
Johnson County 331
Emanuel County Institute 329
Atlanta International School 324
Brookstone 322
Treutlen 318
George Walton Academy 317
Woodville-Tompkins 308
Miller County 302
Hancock Central 301
Stratford Academy 301
Calvary Day 298
Georgia Military Prep 297
Fellowship Christian 292
Providence Christian 292
St. Francis 289
North Cobb Christian 288
DeKalb School of the Arts 287
Athens Academy 286
Mt. Pisgah Christian 284
Pinecrest Academy 275
Prince Avenue Christian 274
Galloway School 269
Landmark Christian 267
Tallulah Falls School 265
Wheeler County 263
Savannah Country Day 256
Aquinas 252
Portal 246
Elite Scholars (Clayton Co.) 242
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 242
Twiggs County 242
Strong Rock Christian 236
Athens Christian 232
Whitefield Academy 225
Lakeview Academy 224
Echols County 216
Technical Career Magnet 214
Kings Ridge Christian 212
Tattnall Square 207
Glascock County 201
Pacelli 196
Baconton Charter 194
Calhoun County 176
Fulton Science Academy 173
Central, Talbotton 157
Christian Heritage (Dalton) 155
Warren County 141
Stewart County 130
Webster County 120
Yeshiva 107
Ben Franklin Academy 104
Drew Charter 99
Baker County 81
Quitman Co 80
Excel Christian Academy 78
Fulton Leadership Academy 70
Georgia Academy for the Blind 64
Greenforest Christian Academy 61
W.D. Mohammed 54
Taliaferro County 53
Georgia School for the Deaf 52
SW Atlanta Christian Academy 44
Pataula Charter 38
Woody Gap 29


Channel 2 Action News

Delivered To Your Inbox

Newsletter:

Please Wait

Thank You for Subscribing!

Your newsletters will be arriving soon.