• Colquitt County at Norcross tops list of upcoming scrimmages

    By: GHSF Daily

    Updated:

    ATLANTA - The first football game of the season is today. It’s just a scrimmage, but Spalding will play at Pike County in the first of about 200 practice games that precede the season-opening games on the weekend of Aug. 22-24.

    There are six scrimmages scheduled for this week, including Colquitt County at Norcross on Saturday at 6 p.m. in a rematch of the Class AAAAAA semifinal won 41-27 by Norcross, the eventual state champion. Norcross also beat Colquitt 33-31 in a 2012 scrimmage in Moultrie.

    “They’re talented,” Colquitt County coach Rush Propst told Wayne Grandy of the Moultrie Observer. “With 60-plus seniors, you’d expect that. But we need to play Norcross. It will be a huge benefit for us. We won’t see anybody better.”

    A few teams won’t hold a scrimmage. “Not enough players to risk injury,” Savannah Christian coach Donald Chumley said.

    Below is the schedule of reported scrimmages, compiled primarily by Steve Slay. Please report any omissions or errors.

    Today

    Spalding at Pike Co.

    Friday

    Kell at Marietta

    Mount Paran Christian at Lovett

    Osborne at Pebblebrook

    Saturday

    Colquitt Co. at Norcross

    Wednesday

    Flowery Branch at Brookwood

    Aug. 15

    Central, Carrollton at Villa Rica

    Chestatee at East Hall

    Dalton at Adairsville

    Dunwoody at Alcovy

    East Jackson at Monticello

    Jefferson at Morgan Co.

    Jenkins at Tattnall Co.

    North Murray at Christian Heritage

    Ridgeland vs. Signal Mountain, Tenn.

    Ringgold at Ooltewah, Tenn.

    Rutland at Warner Robins

    Sandy Creek at Starr’s Mill

    Savannah Country Day at Bryan Co.

    Turner Co. at Jordan

    Whitefield Academy at Our Lady of Mercy

    Whitewater at East Coweta

    Aug. 16

    Albany vs. Brooks Co.

    Alexander at Chapel Hill

    Apalachee at Elbert Co.

    Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes

    Athens Academy at Jackson Co.

    Bacon Co. at Brantley Co.

    Baldwin at Wilkinson Co.

    Buford at Berkmar

    Butler at Swainsboro

    Calvary Day at Benedictine

    Cambridge at Blessed Trinity

    Cartersville vs. Woodland, Cartersville

    Cass at Gordon Central

    Cedar Grove at M.L. King

    Central, Macon vs. Westover

    Chamblee at Bainbridge

    Charlton Co. at Pierce Co.

    Chattooga at Trion

    Clarkston at Jackson, Atlanta

    Claxton at Metter

    Coffee at Cook

    Collins Hill at Archer

    Columbia at Tri-cities

    Coosa at Cedartown

    Creekside at Banneker

    Creekview at Centennial

    Crisp Co. at Dooly Co.

    Cross Creek at Glascock Co.

    Darlington at Pepperell

    Dawson Co. at Towns Co.

    Decatur at Holy Innocents’

    Duluth at Dacula

    Eagle’s Landing at Union Grove

    Eagle’s Landing Christian at Dutchtown

    East Laurens at West Laurens

    East Paulding at McEachern

    Evans at Thomson

    Fannin Co. at Pickens

    Fitzgerald at Emanuel Co. Institute

    Forsyth Central at Cherokee

    Franklin Co. at Commerce

    Gilmer vs. Murphy, N.C.

    Glenn Hills at Jefferson Co.

    Grayson at Gainesville

    Groves at Savannah

    Haralson Co. at Heard Co.

    Hardaway at Brookstone

    Hart Co. at Habersham Central

    Henry Co. at Ola

    Heritage, Conyers at Eastside

    Heritage, Ringgold at Coahulla Creek

    Hillgrove at South Paulding

    Hiram at Harrison

    Houston Co. at Perry

    Hughes at McIntosh

    Irwin Co. at Bleckley Co.

    Jackson at Woodland, Stockbridge

    Jenkins Co. at Screven Co.

    Johnson Co. at Wilcox Co.

    Johnson, Savannah at Effingham Co.

    Josey at Grovetown

    Kendrick at Cairo

    Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe at Northwest Whitfield

    Lambert at Lanier

    Laney at Burke County

    Lanier Co. vs. Pelham

    Liberty Co. at Glynn Co.

    Lincoln Co. at Vidalia

    Lithia Springs at Fayette Co.

    Locust Grove at Strong Rock Christian

    Loganville at Johnson, Gainesville

    Lovejoy at Peachtree Ridge

    Lumpkin Co. at Banks Co.

    Mary Persons at Manchester

    McIntosh Co. Academy at Brunswick

    McNair at Meadowcreek

    Miller Co. at Clinch Co.

    Miller Grove at Westlake

    Milton at Camden Co.

    Model vs. Notre Dame, Tenn.

    Monroe at Tift Co.

    Morrow at Mount Zion, Jonesboro

    Mount Pisgah Christian at Lakeview Academy

    Mount Vernon Presbyterian at North Cobb Christian

    Mundy’s Mill at Upson-Lee

    Newnan at Griffin

    North Clayton at Drew

    North Forsyth at Riverwood

    Northside, Warner Robins at Peach Co.

    Northview at Johns Creek

    Oconee Co. at Cedar Shoals

    Oglethorpe Co. at Georgia Military

    Parkview at Mill Creek

    Paulding Co. at Rockmart

    Pope at Lassiter

    Portal at Twiggs Co.

    Prince Avenue Christian at King’s Ridge Christian

    Rabun Co. vs. Franklin, N.C.

    Richmond Academy at Lakeside, Evans

    Richmond Hill at South Effingham

    River Ridge at Woodstock

    Rome at Calhoun

    Roswell at Alpharetta

    Sequoyah at Etowah

    Shaw at Callaway (Hendrix Stadium)

    Shiloh at Rockdale Co.

    Sonoraville at Armuchee

    South Atlanta at North Atlanta

    South Cobb at Walton

    South Forsyth at Winder-Barrow

    South Gwinnett at Mountain View

    Southeast Whitfield at Murray County

    Sprayberry at Campbell

    St. Francis at Pinecrest Academy

    Statesboro at Southeast Bulloch

    Stephens Co. at St. Pius

    Stephenson at North Gwinnett

    Stockbridge at Luella

    Stone Mountain at Lamar Co.

    Temple at Westminster

    Terrell Co. at Early Co.

    Therrell at Forest Park

    Thomasville at Lowndes

    Towers at Loganville Christian

    Tucker at Marist

    Walker at Landmark Christian

    Ware Co. at Valdosta

    Warren Co. at Greene Co.

    Washington at Douglass

    Washington Co. at Dublin

    Wayne Co. at Bradwell Institute

    Wesleyan at Pace Academy

    Westside, Augusta at Greenbrier

    Wheeler Co. at Atkinson Co.

    Windsor Forest at Beach

    Woodward Academy at Greater Atlanta Christian

    Worth Co. at Harris Co.

    Aug. 17

    Allatoona at North Cobb

    Arabia Mountain vs. Redan (at Salem)

    Druid Hills at Lakeside, Atlanta

    Hapeville at B.E.S.T. Academy (Lakewood)

    Lithonia at Salem

    Mays at Grady

    Southwest DeKalb at Newton

    Toombs Co. at Dodge Co.

    Aug. 22

    Carver, Columbus at Central, Phenix City, Ala.

    Clarke Central at North Oconee

    LaGrange vs. Valley, Ala.

    White Co. at Union Co.

    Aug. 23

    Athens Christian at Madison Co.

    Cross Keys at North Springs

    Dade Co. vs. Fort Payne, Ala.

    Douglas Co. at Carrollton

    George Walton Academy at Walnut Grove

    Gordon Lee at Lafayette

    Hawkinsville at First Presbyterian

    Hephzibah at Harlem

    Howard at Jones Co.

    Jeff Davis at Appling Co.

    Kennesaw Mountain at North Paulding

    Lee Co. at Americus-Sumter

    Long Co. at Montgomery Co.

    Mount Zion, Carroll vs. Wadley, Ala.

    North Hall vs. Salem, Va.

    Pacelli at Chattahoochee Co.

    Putnam Co. at Hancock Central

    Riverdale at Carver, Atlanta

    Riverside Military at Hebron Christian

    Schley Co. at Macon Co.

    Seminole Co. at Dougherty

    Social Circle at Monroe Area

    Taylor Co. at Marion Co.

    Treutlen at Telfair Co.

    Troup vs. Auburn, Ala.

    Veterans at Northgate

    West Forsyth at Central Gwinnett

    Scrimmages that are unconfirmed

    Calhoun Co. vs. Randolph-Clay

    Central, Talbotton vs. Crawford Co.

    Lovejoy vs. Peachtree Ridge

    Northeast vs. Westside, Macon

    Schools whose scrimmage plans are unknown

    Berrien

    Bowdon

    Bremen

    Chattahoochee

    Columbus

    Greenville

    Jonesboro

    New Manchester

    Southwest, Macon

    Spencer

    Stewart Co.

    Wheeler

    Schools that will not hold a scrimmage

    KIPP Atlanta Collegiate

    Northside, Columbus

    Savannah Christian

    Thomas Co. Central

    West Hall

    Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

    Next Up: